Privacy Policy

 

Juvo Products Terms of Use for our Website

The terms of this Privacy policy apply to all users and visitors to the website. Your use of the website constitutes your acknowledgement of, and agreement to, the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

What information may Juvo Products collect about me on this website?

None. This website does not collect any personal information from visitors, users. The only information captured is which pages are visited. This information is captured solely for the  purpose of determining website visitor interests in Juvo’s products and only retained as historical comparative
data, without retaining any information that would identify a specific visitor.

Juvo’s website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by Juvo. Juvo will not be responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. Please read the privacy statements or policies of such other sites to determine the specific practices of such other websites. The Juvo Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information on this site.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection.

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Juvo does not knowingly solicit data from, or market to, children under the
age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without the parent or guardian’s consent, he
or she should immediately contact Juvo as provided below.

 

How do I contact Juvo if I have questions about this Privacy Policy or my personal information?

You may contact Juvo in any of the following ways:

 

BY E-MAIL:
info@juvoproducts.com

 

BY TELEPHONE:
1.847.381.3030

 

BY REGULAR MAIL:
Juvo Products
111 North Avenue, Suite 205
Barrington, IL 60010

 

What are consumer rights with respect to information? 

While Juvo does not currently capture personal information about visitors to its site, if this changes in the future, Juvo will inform customers in an amended Privacy Policy and you would be entitled to (i) know whether we hold personal data about you (ii) to have access to that personal data and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate and (ii) to exercise your right to prevent marketing communications to you by using opt-out mechanisms Juvo will provide to you at the applicable time.

Juvo Products started six years ago with a purpose: 
to create products for people who need a little help… that look better and work better than the alternative.

At the time I was spending considerable time caring
for my elderly father. I spent a lot of time looking for products that could help him get around. I was continuously discouraged and frustrated with the 
old-fashioned, sad looking products that were available in the market. I kept thinking – I wouldn’t want to buy that for myself or my father. So…, after much deliberation I decided to leave corporate-world and put my 25 years of new-product-development, marketing, general management experience to work and start a 
new company.  

 

Six years later we have brought over 50 new products
to market that all strive to be best-of-class solutions –
that empower individuals with limited mobility to
freely carry out their daily activities.

 

 The Juvo Team is comprised of seasoned veterans with significant background in consumer products marketing, sales,
operations, general management. Our
common
thread is honesty, openness 
and a desire to make great products that
help people.

OUR MANTRA:
“Assistive products of superior
 design, usefulness and value.”

Juvo Leadership Team

PARK OWENS
DOUG RAMSDALE
JOANNE COONEY
FRANK PECORA
LANIE MERCURIO
WENDY ENGELKING
KATHY SMIGIEL

WE LISTEN. THEN STUDY. ANALYZE. 
BRAINSTORM. DESIGN. INVEST.

 

We make great products because we listen, study, analyze... 
Our Juvo Advisory Panel is comprised of Occupational Therapists,
Physical Therapists and Registered Nurses. All have deep experience working with patients with various conditions on a daily basis. We
listen, study, analyze various common conditions such as Arthritis and constantly focus on how existing or new products might help.

Next, we brainstorm, design products using best-of-class product designers and engineers right here in Chicago.

 

Once we have a product design that thoroughly meets the needs of the condition and user that we are studying – we invest. Most of our products are proprietary – meaning they are designed and engineered right here in Chicago and manufactured specifically for Juvo to our exacting standards.

We hope you find our website, product pages, and blog
useful in searching for assistive products that truly help people
with their daily activities. We welcome any and all feedback
or ideas that can make our company and our products better.

 

Sincerely,

Contact us directly. We're always here to help.

 

info@juvoproducts.com

1.847.381.3030

 

111 North Avenue, Suite 205
Barrington, IL 60010

® 2017 Juvo Products

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Customer Service

 

Name *

Email *

Phone

Subject

Message